Listing of Successful Swims
Unofficial Copy

France to England

The complete Official listing of successful English Channel swims may be purchased from the Secretary of the Channel Swimming Association.

Choose A Year, or Scroll Through The List,
or Ctrl-F to Search a Name

1923-1928 | 1930-1949 | 1950-1951 | 1952-1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006

CSA England-France Solos | CSA Solo Multiple Swim | CSA Web Site | E-mail to CSA Secretary
Canadian Channel Swimmers | Compare Solos to Lake Ontario
Kings of the Channel | Queens of the Channel
SSO's Channel Page | Contact WebMaster


Foot of Page
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Enrico Tiraboschi
Charles Toth
Gertrude Ederle
Clemington (Millie) G. Corson
Arnst Vierkotter
Edward H. Temme
Mercedes Gleitz
Ivy Hawke
Ishak Helmy
Hilda Sharp
Italy
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Germany
England
England
England
Egypt
England
1923
1923
1926
1926
1926
1927
1927
1928
1928
1928
16:33
16:58
14:39
15:29
12:40
14:29
15:15
19:16
23:40
14:58
. Head of Listing . . .
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Margaret Duncan
Ethel I. Lowry
Haydn Taylor
Thomas Blower
Sally Bauer
Philip Mickman
South Africa
England
England
England
Sweden
England
1930
1933
1935
1937
1939
1949
16:17
15:41
14:38
13:31
15:22
23:48
. Head of Listing . . .
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
Eileen Fenton
Abd El Rehim
William Edward Barnie
Walter S. Rockett
Philip Rising
Jenny E. James
Brenda Fisher
William Edward Barnie
Godfrey Chapman
Winnie Roach
England
Egypt
Scotland
England
England
Wales
England
Scotland
England
Canada
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
15:31
10:50
14:45
14:17
15:55
13:55
12:42
15:01
12:56
13:25
. Head of Listing . . .
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
Kathleen Mayoh
Victor Birkett
Toufic Bleik
Murat Guler
Brenda Fisher
Marilyn Bell
Frederick Oldman
Jacques Amyot
Greta Andersen
Kenneth J. Wray
England
England
Lebanon
Turkey
England
Canada
England
Canada
Denmark
England
1952
1952
1953
1954
1954
1955
1955
1956
1957
1957
16:55
15:36
16:05
16:50
14:36
14:36
14:31
13:02
13:55
16:00
. Head of Listing . . .
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
Abilio Couto
Greta Andersen
Brojen Das
Montserrat Tresserras
June A. Gilbert
Bert Thomas
Jose Vitos
Ramon Ocana
Paul Herron
Georges Pourcelle
Brazil
U.S.A.
Pakistan
Spain
England
U.S.A.
Spain
Mexico
U.S.A.
France
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
12:45
11:01
14:52
14:14
16:53
19:31
15:11
16:57
12:00
13:01
. Head of Listing . . .
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
Denis Pearson
Alfredo Camarero
Herman Willemse
Helge Jensen
Brojen Das
Ala El Din El Nawab
William Bristow
Greta Andersen
Myra Thompson
Rodolfo Rodriguez
Niko Nestor
Miguel Gonzalez
Bimal Chundra
Osman Ghandour
Gordon Hill
Abilio Couto
Arati Saha
Rhodesia
Argentina
Holland
Denmark
Pakistan
Iraq
England
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Spain
Yugoslavia
Mexico
India
Lebanon
England
Brazil
India
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
15:36
11:43
12:49
13:17
13:53
15:12
18:01
15:25
15:35
12:53
12:06
14:44
13:50
12:05
12:48
11:33
16:20
. Head of Listing . . .
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
Michael Jennings
Alfredo Camarero
Abed Almonem Fakhreddin
Staffan Hasselberg
Brojen Das
Mary Kok
England
Argentina
Lebanon
Sweden
Pakistan
Holland
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
13:31
12:23
12:56
14:30
14:43
12:25
. Head of Listing . . .
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
Dorothy Perkins
Margaret White
Nitindra Narayan Roy
Brojen Das
Brojen Das
Dogan Sahin
England
England
India
Pakistan
Pakistan
Turkey
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
20:26
15:08
19:00
11:48
10:35
14:21
. Head of Listing . . .
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
Claudia McPherson
Derek Turner
Pierre van Vooren
Kendall Mellor
Georges Montilly
Adrien Mabileau
Canada
England
Belgium
England
France
France
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
17:17
15:39
15:09
16:53
15:35
15:35
. Head of Listing . . .
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
Raymond Rouselle
John Starrett - Handicap, Spastic
Barry Watson
Robert Cossette - Handicap, Polio
Leonore Modell
Joe Nagi
Belgium
U.S.A.
England
Canada
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
15:13
12:45
9:35
12:05
15:27
17:03
. Head of Listing . . .
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
Derek Gill
Linda McGill
Keith F.C. Hancox
Danilo Lopez
Philip Gollop
England
Australia
New Zealand
Guatamala
England
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
17:07
11:12
15:33
16:45
14:31
. Head of Listing . . .
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
Philip Kaye
Graham McIntyre
Denize LePennec
Abdul Malek
Lt. Mustafa Etaati
England
England
Channel Islands
Pakistan
Iran
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
16:16
16:42
20:50
13:42
15:04
. Head of Listing . . .
98.
99.
100.
101.
102.
103.
104.
105.
Elaine Gray
Thomas J. Hetzel
Norman Trusty
Mervyn Sharp
Geoffrey S. Lake
Rosemary George
Linda McGill
Linda McGill
England
U.S.A.
England
England
England
England
Australia
Australia
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
10:24
18:54
12:05
18:34
15:21
17:50
13:02
9:59
. Head of Listing . . .
106. Ann Longworth England 1968 12:04
. Head of Listing . . .
107.
108.
109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
114.
Robert Fletcher
Margot Orford
Mair Leonard
Jon Erikson
Michael Read
John Koorey
Atina Vidakovic
Judith de Nys
England
England
Wales
U.S.A.
England
Australia
Yugoslavia
Holland
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
10:24
15:53
19:45
11:22
12:10
10:32
13:20
12:15
. Head of Listing . . .
115.
116.
117.
118.
119.
120.
Raymond Cossum
Kenneth Brewer
Michael Paisler
Robert Lyle
Thomas Hetzel
Robert McNae
Ireland
England
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Scotland
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
13:41
14:10
11:45
16:35
14:14
12:38
. Head of Listing . . .
121.
122.
Thomas Hetzel
Frantisek Venclovsky
U.S.A.
Czechoslovakia
1971
1971
13:59
15:26
. Head of Listing . . .
123.
124.
Alan Mitchell
Desmond Renford
England
Australia
1972
1972
11:03
13:30
. Head of Listing . . .
125.
126.
Sandra Keshka
Avingash Sarang
U.S.A.
India
1974
1974
10:30
16:15
. Head of Listing . . .
127.
128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
133.
134.
135.
Cynthia Nicholas
Desmond Renford
Suzanne Lodge
Etienne van Audenaerde
Antonio Ochoa
Ersin Aydin
Frantisek Venclovsky
Anthony Heaton
Paul Tew
Canada
Australia
England
Belgium
Mexico
Turkey
Czechoslovakia
England
England
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
9:46
14:22
16:05
16:32
12:20
16:40
13:42
13:08
16:53
. Head of Listing . . .
136.
137.
Jenny Anderson
Kevin Murphy
Australia
England
1976
1976
14:15
15:32
. Head of Listing . . .
138. Cynthia Nicholas Canada 1978 12:15
. Head of Listing . . .
139.
140.
Cynthia Nicholas
Kevin Murphy
Canada
England
1979
1979
10:45
22:42
. Head of Listing . . .
141. Dennis Carey U.S.A. 1980 14:55
. Head of Listing . . .
142. Lisa Kelsey U.S.A. 1981 15:22
. Head of Listing . . .
143. Richard Charlesworth England 1982 8:52
. Head of Listing . . .
144.
145.
146.
147.
148.
149.
150.
151.
152.
David Morgan
Michael Read
Kevin Murphy
Carol Lee
Elizabeth Horner
Taranath Shenoy
Sandra Blewett
Alison Wetherly
Ian Muir
England
England
England
U.S.A.
New Zealand
India
New Zealand
England
England
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
9:37
15:28
15:25
10:59
10:43
10:54
11:52
16:20
10:18
. Head of Listing . . .
153.
154.
155.
156.
157.
Lyndon Dunsbee
Michael Read
Kevin Murphy
Christopher Stockdale
Rev. Robert Manning
England
England
England
England
U.S.A.
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
8:34
13:24
14:58
14:50
18:15
. Head of Listing . . .
158.
159.
160.
161.
162.
Eric Johnson
Suzanne Heim
Cyril Baldock
Peter Rae
Stephen Fossett
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Australia
England
U.S.A.
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
8:20
10:11
10:44
11:21
22:15
. Head of Listing . . .
163.
164.
165.
Lorraine Hopkin
Clifford Batt - 67y 240d
Kenneth Keim
England
Australia
U.S.A.
1987
1987
1987
11:44
18:37
11:24
. Head of Listing . . .
166.
167.
168.
169.
170.
171.
Peter Jurzynski
Paul Millett
Thomas Gregory - 11y 11m
Duncan Heenan
Richard Davey
Alison Streeter
U.S.A.
England
England
England
England
England
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
13:21
13:21
11:54
14:58
8:05
8:48
. Head of Listing . . .
172. Nicky Farrugia Malta 1989 12:40
. Head of Listing . . .
173.
174.
175.
Kevin Murphy
Lode Janssens
Marc Newman
England
Belgium
England
1990
1990
1990
13:16
20:17
9:23
. Head of Listing . . .
176.
177.
Deborah Bryant
Alison Streeter
U.S.A.
England
1991
1991
11:57
9:53
. Head of Listing . . .
178.
179.
180.
181.
182.
Lee Williams
Kevin Murphy
Alison Streeter
Sally Minty-Gravett
Alison Streeter
England
England
England
Jersey
England
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
10:50
15:05
11:17
12:08
10:45
. Head of Listing . . .
183.
184.
Kevin Murphy
Albert Willems
England
Belgium
1993
1993
14:37
13:15
. Head of Listing . . .
185.
186.
187.
188.
189.
Alison Streeter
Kevin Murphy
Nicholas Adams
Mostafa Ibrahim Khalil
Traci Ruohomaki
England
England
England
Egypt
U.S.A.
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
11:26
15
10:51
14:55
11:15
. Head of Listing . . .
190.
191.
192.
193.
Loretta Riscombe-Burton
Morven Panton
Hulme Scholes
Alison Streeter
England
England
South Africa
England
1995
1995
1995
1995
15:37
13:30
14:24
10:58
. Head of Listing . . .
194
195
Shaun Roper
Kevin Murphy
England
England
1996
1996
11:51
15:30
. Head of Listing . . .
. No one-way swimmers . 1997 .
. No one-way swimmers . 1998 .
. No one-way swimmers . 1999 .
. No one-way swimmers . 2000 .
. Head of Listing . . .
. No one-way swimmers . 2001 .
. No one-way swimmers . 2002 .
. No one-way swimmers . 2003 .
. No one-way swimmers . 2004 .
. No one-way swimmers . 2005 .
. Head of Listing . . .
. No one-way swimmers . 2005 .

CSA England-France Solos | CSA Solo Multiple Swim | CSA Web Site | E-mail to CSA Secretary
Canadian Channel Swimmers | Compare Solos to Lake Ontario
Kings of the Channel | Queens of the Channel
SSO's Channel Page | Contact WebMaster


Head of Page

Updated: 28th January 2007